Contemporary Benefits Advisors

Allied Sheet Metal Works

Your Blue Cross renewal vs. LBMC

Benefits starting December 1, 2026

Prepared October 27, 2026 by Beverly Griffin and Caleb Sherrill, Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Today

Your two questions from yesterday

1

“How does it work when my people are on LBMC’s paperwork?”

What changes, what stays the same, and how you’d get out.

2

“Can my employees stay whole?”

What they’d pay out of pocket, prescriptions, and how an HSA can help.

Then: what it all costs, and what happens next.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Your first question

How a PEO works

LBMC becomes the employer on paper for payroll, taxes and benefits. That lets Allied buy benefits as part of one large group, at large-group prices. You keep running the business.

Stays the same

  • You run the business: hiring, firing, pay, schedules and culture
  • Your job-costing system and time clock; you keep entering hours
  • Your workers’ comp, property and liability policies
  • Your 401(k), with your current provider (confirming with LBMC)

Changes

  • Payroll moves from ADP to LBMC
  • W-2s and pay stubs show LBMC
  • Medical moves to BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
  • Dental, vision, life and disability move to LBMC’s plans

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Your first question

Your contract, and how you’d leave

12 months

Then month to month

We’re asking LBMC about month to month from day one.

$14,400 a year

One LBMC fee

$98 per employee a month, $1,200 monthly minimum. Stays at $14,400 with 12 or fewer employees. Includes payroll and HR support.

Once a year

Benefits renew

Rates hold for 12 months, then renew like any insurance. First renewal: December 1, 2027.

We’re getting all of this from LBMC in writing. CBA stays your team and holds LBMC accountable.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Your second question

The plans, side by side

In networkRenew Blue CrossLBMC Plan 4 (recommended)LBMC Plan 3 (richer)
NetworkBlueHPN, in network onlyBCBS of Tennessee, plus out of networkBCBS of Tennessee, plus out of network
Deductible$6,000 / $12,000$5,500 / $11,000, lower$4,000 / $8,000, lowest
Coinsurance30%20%, lower30%, same
Out-of-pocket max$8,300 / $16,600$8,000 / $16,000, lower$6,500 / $13,000, lowest
Prescriptions30% / 30%40% / 50%, higher30% / 30%, same

Deductible and out-of-pocket max are single / family. Prescriptions are generic / brand, after the deductible. Both LBMC plans work with an HSA.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Medical

Monthly rates by coverage

Monthly premiumRenew Blue CrossLBMC Plan 4LBMC Plan 3
Employee only (4 on the plan)$718.24 average$488.19$549.75
Employee + spouse (2)$1,915.13 average$955.17$1,075.84
Employee + children (none today)Age rated$828.69$933.36
Family (1)$1,637.72$1,378.37$1,552.60
Medical, per year$100,091$62,898$70,839
vs. renewingStarting point$37,193 less$29,252 less

Blue Cross prices each person by age, so averages are shown. Today you pay $81,795 a year for medical.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Your second question

How an HSA works

Both LBMC plans come with a health savings account (HSA): an account in each employee’s own name, for medical costs.

1

Allied puts money in

You choose the amount. It’s tax-free for the company and the employee.

2

Employees use it for care

The deductible, prescriptions, doctor visits, dental and vision.

3

What’s left is theirs

It rolls over every year and stays with them, even if they leave.

Employees can also add their own money from each paycheck, before taxes.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Your second question

HSA options: company cost and employee cost

Per yearPlan 4Plan 4 + $1,000 HSAPlan 3 + $1,000 HSAPlan 3 + $2,000 HSA
HSA deposits from AlliedNone$7,000$7,000$14,000
Company cost, all in$81,013$88,013$95,954$102,954
Saves vs. renewing$30,877$23,877$15,936$8,936
Employee pays before coverage starts$5,500$4,500$3,000$2,000
Prescriptions40% / 50%40% / 50%30%30%

Company cost includes medical, dental, LBMC’s fee and the HSA deposits for the 7 employees on the plan. Renewing Blue Cross costs $111,890. Employee cost is the single deductible, less the deposit; family deductibles are higher.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Dental

More coverage for about half the price

In networkHumana renewalLBMC Mid (closest)LBMC High (richer)
Yearly max per person$1,500$2,000, higher$3,000, higher
Basic / major work80% / 50%80% / 50%, same90% / 60%, better
OrthodontiaNot covered$1,500, kids under 19$1,500, kids under 19
Employee only, monthly (5)$57.65$26.07$40.85
Employee + spouse (1)$115.30$55.40$86.77
Employee + children (none today)$147.01$55.76$87.35
Family (1)$204.67$123.82$193.94
Per year$7,299$3,715, saves $3,584$5,820, saves $1,479

All three: $50 deductible, cleanings and x-rays at 100%. Delta Dental rates shown; MetLife offers the same plans. Humana covers 4 cleanings a year; we’re confirming LBMC’s count.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Vision, life and disability

The rest of the package

Vision

In networkHumana 200LBMC High
Exam / lenses$0 / $0$10 / $10
Frames$200 / 24 mo$225 / 12 mo
Contacts$200Up to $225
Employee only, monthlyOn invoice$9.30
Employee + spouseOn invoice$18.36
Employee + childrenOn invoice$17.73
FamilyOn invoice$28.10

Life and disability, company paid

CoverageGuardian todayLBMC
Life and AD&D$15,000; $1,591 a year$10,000 at $2 per employee a month
Short-term disability60% to $500 a week; $2,208 a yearBeing priced
Long-term disability60% to $2,000 a month; $3,388 a yearBeing priced

Your current vision rates are on your Humana invoice; we’ll add them. LBMC’s $25,000 life option is being priced.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

What it costs

All in, per year

Renew Blue Cross

$111,890

$18,984 more than today

LBMC Plan 4

$81,013

Saves $30,877 a year

LBMC Plan 3

$88,954

Saves $22,936 a year

Today you pay $92,906 a year for the same coverage.

Medical, dental and payroll. Payroll is about $4,500 a year to ADP today and is included in LBMC’s fee. HSA deposits, if you choose them, are on the HSA options slide. Vision, life and disability aren’t in these totals yet.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Who saves: the company or your employees

LBMC plan

Compare with Blue Cross

Paychecks

Starts at an example split. Set it to what Allied pays today. Medical only, plus LBMC’s fee and the $4,500 you pay ADP now.

Total savings vs. the renewal, per year

$0

Company saves$0
Employees save$0

Employee only, per paycheck

$0

Employee + spouse, per paycheck

$0

Family, per paycheck

$0

Company’s cost a year, with LBMC’s fee

$0

What each person’s coverage costs, per month

PersonCoverageBlue Cross todayBlue Cross renewalLBMC Plan 4LBMC Plan 3Plan 4 vs. renewal
AEmployee only$358.13$432.44$488.19$549.75$55.75 more
BEmployee only$422.91$521.24$488.19$549.75$33.05 less
CEmployee only$771.36$939.60$488.19$549.75$451.41 less
DEmployee only$788.01$979.67$488.19$549.75$491.48 less
EEmployee + spouse$1,701.34$2,074.14$955.17$1,075.84$1,118.97 less
FEmployee + spouse$1,434.34$1,756.12$955.17$1,075.84$800.95 less
GFamily$1,340.19$1,637.72$1,378.37$1,552.60$259.35 less
Total7 on the plan$6,816.28$8,340.93$5,241.47$5,903.28$3,099.46 less

Blue Cross prices each person by age; LBMC charges one rate per coverage level, so younger employees can cost a little more. This is the full premium for each person’s coverage. What each person pays from their paycheck depends on how much Allied covers.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential

Next steps

Getting to December 1

Today

Walk through the options

This week

We close the open items; LBMC shows you their system

Early November

You decide and sign (LBMC’s date to be confirmed)

November

Employees enroll; payroll set up

December 1

New coverage starts; Blue Cross ends November 30

We’re confirming with LBMC, in writing

  • The contract terms, and how you’d exit
  • The $14,400 yearly fee
  • Rates start December 1 and hold 12 months
  • Your 401(k) stays with your current provider
  • Which network NC members use, and the doctor lookup

What we need from you

  • Your family’s prescriptions and doctors
  • How much you’d like to put into HSAs
  • What Allied pays toward each coverage level
  • Total headcount, including anyone who waives
  • ADP’s quote, when it comes in

Beverly Griffin (704) 218-2899 · beverly@c-ben.com · Caleb Sherrill, PEO options, 704-787-1261

The full side by side

Per yearTodayRenew Blue CrossLBMC Plan 4LBMC Plan 3
Medical planBlueHPN, $6,000 / 30%BlueHPN, $6,000 / 30%BCBS TN, $5,500 / 20%BCBS TN, $4,000 / 30%
Out-of-pocket max$8,300$8,300$8,000$6,500
Prescriptions30%30%40% / 50%30%
Medical$81,795$100,091$62,898$70,839
Dental$6,611$7,299$3,715$3,715
Payroll (ADP)$4,500$4,500IncludedIncluded
LBMC feeNoneNone$14,400$14,400
Total per year$92,906$111,890$81,013$88,954
vs. renewing$18,984 lessStarting point$30,877 less$22,936 less
vs. todayStarting point$18,984 more$11,893 less$3,952 less

Medical plan shows network, single deductible and coinsurance. Dental is LBMC Mid. Payroll is about $4,500 a year to ADP, included in LBMC’s fee. Vision, life and disability aren’t in these totals yet.

Allied Sheet Metal Works · Contemporary Benefits Advisors · Confidential